Return to Record Maps

agency

GULFSIDE HOSPICE, INC

Land O Lakes, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,238 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
2,934 Source
Hospice average daily census
566 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GULFSIDE HOSPICE INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1144328881 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-07-08 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADESOLA ADEWUNMI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204208317]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLEN CRUMBLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335452267]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLISON MAUGHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678654795]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLISON MAUGHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678654795]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL HEINIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 648277731]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-10-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GULFSIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 941630800]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-03-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOAN HOOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 446358774]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1998-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 244543171]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN SKAIRUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335425222]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH KOUTSOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880030113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA LYNN WISE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628503729]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN POSTIGLIONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810095247]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-10-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN POSTIGLIONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810095247]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEIGH MASSENGILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870684855]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092813428]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092813428]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA W BARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476597949]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA W BARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476597949]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628176955]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(727) 845-5707 Source
CMS address
2061 COLLIER PKWY Source
ZIP code
34639 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 203,514 hospice service days, 3,218 distinct beneficiaries, $58,868,331 submitted charges, and $40,024,766 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 203,514 hospice service days, 3,218 distinct beneficiaries, $58,868,331 submitted charges, and $40,024,766 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record