Return to Record Maps

agency

ST FRANCIS REFLECTIONS HOSPICE

Titusville, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
849 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,499 Source
Hospice average daily census
349 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF ST FRANCIS INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST. FRANCIS REFLECTIONS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1598815839 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1977-11-29 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTOPHER MCALPINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628009677]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-08-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF ST FRANCIS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749211795]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1994-06-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE OF ST FRANCIS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749211795]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1994-06-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JERRY ALLENDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183655137]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-08-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH KILLIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587710090]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH KILLIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587710090]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH KILLIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587710090]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARSHA ABELN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123070380]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARSHA ABELN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123070380]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL HADDAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537190582]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-08-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY ROLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183032014]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(321) 269-4240 Source
CMS address
1250B GRUMMAN PLACE Source
ZIP code
32780 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$222.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 128,225 hospice service days, 1,591 distinct beneficiaries, $28,575,116 submitted charges, and $24,190,974 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 128,225 hospice service days, 1,591 distinct beneficiaries, $28,575,116 submitted charges, and $24,190,974 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record