Return to Record Maps

agency

OPUS CARE OF SOUTH FLORIDA

Miami, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
338 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
1,061 Source
Hospice average daily census
502 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OPUSCARE OF FLORIDA LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
OPUSCARE OF SOUTH FLORIDA Source
Enrolled NPI
1033753793 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-05-11 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADA ARMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880818491]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ISMAEL ROQUE VELASCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 941585731]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ISMAEL ROQUE VELASCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 941585731]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE ARMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486555935]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLAS ROQUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022393818]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OPUS CARE MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688959471]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, OPUSCARE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133404130]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROMEO E ROJAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335043322]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROQUE OPUS 13 HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406268721]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-06; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(305) 591-1606 Source
CMS address
6900 SW 80TH ST Source
ZIP code
33143 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 184,844 hospice service days, 1,593 distinct beneficiaries, $55,020,043 submitted charges, and $35,991,734 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 184,844 hospice service days, 1,593 distinct beneficiaries, $55,020,043 submitted charges, and $35,991,734 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record