Return to Record Maps

agency

EMERALD COAST HOSPICE

Panama City, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
3,045 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
3,078 Source
Hospice average daily census
918 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE EMERALD COAST, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
EMERALD COAST HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1952337149 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1999-12-13 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA EIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799949509]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA EIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799949509]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHY S BLANCHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365405172]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CENTERWELL HEALTH SERVICES HOLDING CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092623629]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-03-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CENTERWELL HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901714534]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID ROBINSON ARNOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668863739]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEALTHFIELD OPERATING GROUP, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274445192]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-03-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTHFIELD, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719899632]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HUMANA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294862660]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-07-02; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JANET L COMBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204185267]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER BOWMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345607131]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENTUCKY HOMECARE HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789932682]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-07-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KENTUCKY HOMECARE PARENT INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062745532]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-07-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIRK THEVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123455219]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-09-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATIENCE P MCGEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981611894]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM H LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315849783]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM H LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315849783]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WIREGRASS HOSPICE CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860404456]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-03-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WIREGRASS HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931019577]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-03-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(850) 769-0055 Source
CMS address
401 E 23RD ST, STE C Source
ZIP code
32405 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$217.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 336,870 hospice service days, 3,331 distinct beneficiaries, $73,323,406 submitted charges, and $55,576,976 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 336,870 hospice service days, 3,331 distinct beneficiaries, $73,323,406 submitted charges, and $55,576,976 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record