Return to Record Maps

agency

ADVENTHEALTH HOSPICE CARE EAST FLORIDA

Ormond Beach, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
597 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,237 Source
Hospice average daily census
101 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ADVENTHEALTH HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ADVENTHEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1801990429 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT HEALTHCARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597676429]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMANDA BRADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103240841]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507208352]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507208352]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507208352]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911321658]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FARLEN HALIKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456503846]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FARLEN HALIKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456503846]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUSAM E EDDIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113945874]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY GRAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850512161]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE ADLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143507095]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN ADDISCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426969353]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK W.H. WHEELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133455280]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK W.H. WHEELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133455280]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK W.H. WHEELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133455280]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SAUNDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284731274]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA L RANDOLPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638321029]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA L RANDOLPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638321029]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRIE SITARIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709958671]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TABITHA MENDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456863273]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TABITHA MENDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456863273]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(386) 231-6555 Source
CMS address
770 W GRANADA BLVD STE 304 Source
ZIP code
32174 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$552.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,193 hospice service days, 2,001 distinct beneficiaries, $21,089,754 submitted charges, and $9,816,652 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$257.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,193 hospice service days, 2,001 distinct beneficiaries, $21,089,754 submitted charges, and $9,816,652 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record