Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE

Lakeland, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,209 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
3,473 Source
Hospice average daily census
444 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1235283151 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW K MOLOSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567444037]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE FURR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911313069]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567436199]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567436199]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CLIFFORD RHOADES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830518588]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL BUCCIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921427675]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL BUCCIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921427675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAROLD BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325571284]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES JOINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355433764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES JOINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355433764]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON M D'AURIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890233480]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANFRED ZENKNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486814290]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE ROMENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820483472]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA G WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678865730]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERI STROBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103232251]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART C OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446588354]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759418452]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD A WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577725167]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY ROBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365975232]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE ZOLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678977097]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(863) 682-0067 Source
CMS address
3470 LAKELAND HILLS BLVD Source
ZIP code
33805 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$342.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 159,148 hospice service days, 3,124 distinct beneficiaries, $54,540,354 submitted charges, and $33,377,545 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 159,148 hospice service days, 3,124 distinct beneficiaries, $54,540,354 submitted charges, and $33,377,545 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record