Return to Record Maps

agency

CONTINUUM CARE OF BROWARD LLC

Sunrise, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
306 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
359 Source
Hospice average daily census
147 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CONTINUUM CARE OF BROWARD LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1871110858 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-10-07 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JAMES KOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557548674]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA ERBEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315365376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(954) 239-6600 Source
CMS address
7771 W OAKLAND PARK BLVD Source
ZIP code
33351 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 48,472 hospice service days, 454 distinct beneficiaries, $13,255,523 submitted charges, and $8,664,259 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 48,472 hospice service days, 454 distinct beneficiaries, $13,255,523 submitted charges, and $8,664,259 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record