Return to Record Maps

agency

MEDCARE HOSPICE

Miami, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
74 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
171 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MEDCARE HOSPICE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MEDCARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1467219097 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AGUSTIN MARTINEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850395401]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH BRACERAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072598564]; role: OTHER; associated: 2026-02-07; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799847331]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-31; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSHUA RUSKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375952393]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-31; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN R. ARBUTHNOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709885767]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN R. ARBUTHNOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709885767]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILFRED BRACERAS ESTATE [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527535608]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-07; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(305) 465-2273 Source
CMS address
780 NW 42ND AVE Source
ZIP code
33126 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$287.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,838 hospice service days, 93 distinct beneficiaries, $1,102,366 submitted charges, and $704,868 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,838 hospice service days, 93 distinct beneficiaries, $1,102,366 submitted charges, and $704,868 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record