Return to Record Maps

agency

SUNCOAST HOSPICE OF HILLSBOROUGH, LLC

Brandon, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
597 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,447 Source
Hospice average daily census
175 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUNCOAST HOSPICE OF HILLSBOROUGH LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1679234231 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTINE LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638557044]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA DOBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375921786]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMPATH HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183884208]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-10-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPATH-STRATUM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830506096]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JONATHAN D FLEECE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456696939]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN D FLEECE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456696939]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOYCE COTTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557749967]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA PINZON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456739861]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL GAINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315107448]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL RUPPAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274911680]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAIDA BOUHAMID [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375712110]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(813) 561-7300 Source
CMS address
422 S KINGS AVE Source
ZIP code
33511 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$279.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 58,144 hospice service days, 1,169 distinct beneficiaries, $16,262,684 submitted charges, and $12,004,779 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$206.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 58,144 hospice service days, 1,169 distinct beneficiaries, $16,262,684 submitted charges, and $12,004,779 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record