Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE GOLDEN ISLES

Brunswick, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
649 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
514 Source
Hospice average daily census
71 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE GOLDEN ISLES, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1013943281 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES DOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224298401]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORNELIUS HOLLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294261426]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORNELIUS HOLLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294261426]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820524051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820524051]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE BURRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234565235]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA BLANCHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183146079]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA BLANCHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183146079]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA DILANDRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830428036]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA DILANDRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830428036]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT C CLAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911945779]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS PURDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476089608]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS PURDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476089608]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(912) 265-4735 Source
CMS address
1692 GLYNCO PARKWAY Source
ZIP code
31525 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$271.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,920 hospice service days, 551 distinct beneficiaries, $7,044,633 submitted charges, and $5,017,895 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,920 hospice service days, 551 distinct beneficiaries, $7,044,633 submitted charges, and $5,017,895 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record