Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE ATLANTA

Atlanta, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
453 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
555 Source
Hospice average daily census
162 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE ATLANTA Source
Enrolled NPI
1760447551 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1948-09-10 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLOTTE A WEAVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658421300]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759627813]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FERROL A SAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527023449]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON SCOTT GERLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375031545]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN HUNTER HURST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951796523]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEISHA N FOWLKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224461066]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-10-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEISHA N FOWLKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224461066]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-10-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA COKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830628155]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE HART [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698148468]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND HUTTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42605610]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860887437]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN RUSSELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325174238]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VISITING NURSE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921024316]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1966-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(404) 869-3060 Source
CMS address
1 RAVINIA DRIVE, SUITE 1430 Source
ZIP code
30346 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$231.79

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 59,146 hospice service days, 535 distinct beneficiaries, $13,709,235 submitted charges, and $10,793,658 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 59,146 hospice service days, 535 distinct beneficiaries, $13,709,235 submitted charges, and $10,793,658 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record