Return to Record Maps

agency

HEART OF GEORGIA HOSPICE, INC

Warner Robins, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
179 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
108 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEART OF GEORGIA HOSPICE , INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1023174919 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-12-27 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JENNIFER ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294259263]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294259263]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN M VANBROCKLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870947823]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT EUGENE SAUNDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052765005]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(478) 953-5161 Source
CMS address
103 WESTRIDGE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
31088 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,918 hospice service days, 136 distinct beneficiaries, $2,237,570 submitted charges, and $1,451,533 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,918 hospice service days, 136 distinct beneficiaries, $2,237,570 submitted charges, and $1,451,533 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record