Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST GA MC

Gainesville, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,391 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
1,861 Source
Hospice average daily census
181 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTHEAST GEORGIA MEDICAL CENTER, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF NE GA MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled NPI
1457388571 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-11-17 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDER A. WAYNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345466967]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY M. HERDENER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325957806]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-11-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN D STEINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456354992]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN D STEINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456354992]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL BURRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688648694]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-11-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH K. MACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618193236]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK B. KEENER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800012428]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELYN L. WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436375052]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE B. SMOOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527284140]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY S HORTENSTINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193864197]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY C TERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789726977]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYE A. HEARTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991921512]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY E. DENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082830609]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA NICHOLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375518947]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-11-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUA R. BLANKENSHIP [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355567975]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTHEAST GEORGIA HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254305261]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-11-26; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT P. BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264658889]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062500887]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-11-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD C LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052393212]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN F. BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 446476063]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY A SCULLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395631972]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(770) 219-8888 Source
CMS address
2150 LIMESTONE PARKWAY STE 222 Source
ZIP code
30501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$502.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 65,293 hospice service days, 1,678 distinct beneficiaries, $32,824,396 submitted charges, and $13,527,227 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.18

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 65,293 hospice service days, 1,678 distinct beneficiaries, $32,824,396 submitted charges, and $13,527,227 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record