Return to Record Maps

agency

WEST GEORGIA HOSPICE

Lagrange, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
286 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
448 Source
Hospice average daily census
52 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WEST GEORGIA MEDICAL CENTER, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
WEST GEORGIA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1649403973 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-08-04 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID BOTTOMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527424191]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-02; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EBENEZER ERZUAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608033147]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD RICHARDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022445584]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-04; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK ROS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234379371]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810116902]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRETCHEN CORBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284155243]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-03; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 941792410]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GLEN CUNNINGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486044179]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-04; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HOLMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113354671]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-04; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES L HORNSBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911983358]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN C MCKIBBEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163457557]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN C MCKIBBEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163457557]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN KERNDL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385662816]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN KERNDL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385662816]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH A REPPERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557305497]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH A REPPERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557305497]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH PARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274987722]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KETUL J PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416261284]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KETUL J PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416261284]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK BERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709254949]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-07; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MITZI MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476772567]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ORRIN S SWAYZE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850288762]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL LAWRENCE DOUGLASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375623424]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-22; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WELLSTAR HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779482815]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WEST GEORGIA MEDICAL CENTER, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335286160]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM C BROCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143519413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(706) 845-3905 Source
CMS address
1510 VERNON ROAD Source
ZIP code
30240 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$600.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,541 hospice service days, 432 distinct beneficiaries, $11,732,252 submitted charges, and $4,346,972 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,541 hospice service days, 432 distinct beneficiaries, $11,732,252 submitted charges, and $4,346,972 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record