Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE SATILLA OF MEM HOSP

Waycross, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
292 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
395 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE SATILLA OF MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE SATILLA Source
Enrolled NPI
1609835123 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-10-16 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALIVIA CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052738663]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALIVIA CARE OF GEORGIA, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719396811]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DEBRA GOLDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749285187]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA GOLDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749285187]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GORDON B WATERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951291301]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MURRAY MARSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870562341]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436283066]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN PONDER STANSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850346628]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA NALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254740632]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(912) 285-2340 Source
CMS address
808 EVERGREEN WAY Source
ZIP code
31501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,768 hospice service days, 409 distinct beneficiaries, $5,437,335 submitted charges, and $3,808,232 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,768 hospice service days, 409 distinct beneficiaries, $5,437,335 submitted charges, and $3,808,232 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record