Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF TIFT AREA

Tifton, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
409 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
321 Source
Hospice average daily census
70 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TIFT REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF TIFT AREA Source
Enrolled NPI
1902909427 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-09-30 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRAIG SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123026069]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE HUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355428723]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES W SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486606308]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA W BEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 840207841]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTY GLADDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294122206]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENTON C DAUGHTREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799018891]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY T MATHIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688193469]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUBAL PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658568092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT FULP [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961674817]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY BROOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719060557]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY BROOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719060557]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416344791]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(229) 353-6330 Source
CMS address
618 NORTH CENTRAL AVENUE Source
ZIP code
31794 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$239.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,375 hospice service days, 352 distinct beneficiaries, $6,077,086 submitted charges, and $4,091,979 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,375 hospice service days, 352 distinct beneficiaries, $6,077,086 submitted charges, and $4,091,979 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record