Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST GEORGIA

Thomasville, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
35 Source
Last-days measure denominator
297 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
306 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JOHN D ARCHBOLD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST GEORGIA Source
Enrolled NPI
1326026782 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DARCY M CRAVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698914810]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES WOMACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658441951]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON GRIFFIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426035015]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN D ARCHBOLD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981502622]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN D ARCHBOLD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981502622]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHERI L WALTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800383399]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 547677395]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(229) 584-5500 Source
CMS address
400 OLD ALBANY ROAD Source
ZIP code
31792 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,156 hospice service days, 255 distinct beneficiaries, $3,593,827 submitted charges, and $2,222,734 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,156 hospice service days, 255 distinct beneficiaries, $3,593,827 submitted charges, and $2,222,734 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record