Return to Record Maps

agency

ATRIUM HEALTH FLOYD MEDICAL CENTER HEYMAN HOSPICE

Rome, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
274 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
234 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FLOYD HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ATRIUM HEALTH FLOYD MEDICAL CENTER HEYMAN HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1699721399 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
28 Source
Reported owner relationships
30 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADVOCATE HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911376843]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, AH GEORGIA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153654215]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMAR K SINGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890684567]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ATRIUM HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911327374]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-14; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CARL J. HERRING [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638087828]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARL J. HERRING [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638087828]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-11-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANTZ MCCLINIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274023007]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER E SWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 345263703]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER P PILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517955511]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER P PILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517955511]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEE B RUSSELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 345143814]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DELVECCHIO S FINLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507039658]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK D STEGALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557645991]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY FRICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628179538]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN R SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113971763]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY CHUMBLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759686876]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNA F STOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719123751]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRIS SHEPARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466848460]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KURT MATTHEW STUENKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133037328]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK MANIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890896708]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATHEW D GORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971725128]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUHAMMAD R ISHAQUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739260464]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL B BROCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507760329]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAHUL GARG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901898436]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA BROOME [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214299742]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN R BRIGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789090788]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSPITAL AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961310685]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THOMAS MANNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193259372]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD BUSSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557757556]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM D NEWBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577810928]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(706) 509-3200 Source
CMS address
420 EAST SECOND AVENUE, SUITE 103 Source
ZIP code
30161 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$522.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,515 hospice service days, 247 distinct beneficiaries, $10,719,014 submitted charges, and $3,303,803 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,515 hospice service days, 247 distinct beneficiaries, $10,719,014 submitted charges, and $3,303,803 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record