Return to Record Maps

agency

PHOEBE HOSPICE

Albany, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
42 Source
Last-days measure denominator
385 Source
Process composite
84 Source
Process measure denominator
563 Source
Hospice average daily census
86 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PHOEBE PUTNEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
PHOEBE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1851356349 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1990-12-10 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN A CHURCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709179518]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHADALAVADA KISHORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385668664]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-05-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHINYELU OFODILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42474223]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEREK J HEARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305887423]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES E BLACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779586201]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426303124]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY YIN SAVELLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961898135]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN THORNTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 547453490]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGIE CARDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971030446]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN LASTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163777863]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA GREEN JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395152888]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHOEBE PUTNEY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183529183]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-05-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD DOHERTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002383163]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT STEINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991607228]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIERA A BARRON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921390501]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM GRIFFIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608395512]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM J MCAFEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385823319]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(229) 312-7050 Source
CMS address
320 FOUNDATION LANE Source
ZIP code
31707 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$271.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,608 hospice service days, 537 distinct beneficiaries, $8,298,161 submitted charges, and $5,804,729 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,608 hospice service days, 537 distinct beneficiaries, $8,298,161 submitted charges, and $5,804,729 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record