Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF SOUTH GEORGIA

Valdosta, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
482 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
422 Source
Hospice average daily census
117 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTH GEORGIA HEALTH ALLIANCE DBA HOSPICE OF SOUTH GEORGIA Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF SOUTH GEORGIA Source
Enrolled NPI
1750331401 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-07-11 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HILDA HERNANDEZ KEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466847124]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-03-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILDA HERNANDEZ KEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466847124]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-03-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOUTH GEORGIA HEALTH ALLIANCE DBA HOSPICE OF SOUTH GEORGIA [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355356577]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-07-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUSAN BOWDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608881826]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1996-10-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN BOWDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608881826]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1996-10-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(229) 433-7000 Source
CMS address
2263 PINEVIEW DRIVE Source
ZIP code
31602 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$208.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,307 hospice service days, 527 distinct beneficiaries, $8,398,739 submitted charges, and $7,190,330 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.39

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,307 hospice service days, 527 distinct beneficiaries, $8,398,739 submitted charges, and $7,190,330 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record