Return to Record Maps

agency

PHOEBE SUMTER HOSPICE

Americus, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
91 Source
Last-days measure denominator
170 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
145 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PHOEBE SUMTER MEDICAL CENTER, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
PHOEBE SUMTER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1780819235 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-01-05 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA HOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597114488]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARDIN HOOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658700091]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN A CHURCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709179518]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLYLE WALTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921054602]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DILBON SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365955457]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREDRICK MCLAUGHLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325183262]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN LUMPKIN CRISP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577979186]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE DOGGETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153718762]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE JOHNSTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567946361]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHOEBE PUTNEY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183529183]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SANDRA K DANIEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517190309]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA L ZORNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870591894]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT STEINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991607228]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(229) 928-4000 Source
CMS address
126 EAST FURLOW STREET Source
ZIP code
31709 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,358 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $1,631,595 submitted charges, and $1,076,676 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.34

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,358 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $1,631,595 submitted charges, and $1,076,676 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record