Return to Record Maps

agency

COLQUITT REGIONAL HOSPICE

Moultrie, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
8 Source
Last-days measure denominator
236 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
195 Source
Hospice average daily census
32 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COLQUITT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
COLQUITT REGIONAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1316154834 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BILLY RAY PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 840485272]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 446772495]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLQUITT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204821796]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-10-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOWARD LANEY MELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163508235]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAYSHREE A BHAVNANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294129235]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAYSHREE A BHAVNANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294129235]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIMMY MATNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810087822]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIMMY MATNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810087822]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN GRIFFIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365964319]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537681580]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNNY BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183146137]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNNY BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183146137]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628590676]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN A BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294739033]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAUREEN YEARTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123246840]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD BASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42471963]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD BASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42471963]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD TURNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527385608]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(229) 890-3526 Source
CMS address
415 ROWLAND DRIVE Source
ZIP code
31768 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,842 hospice service days, 203 distinct beneficiaries, $2,957,308 submitted charges, and $1,800,974 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,842 hospice service days, 203 distinct beneficiaries, $2,957,308 submitted charges, and $1,800,974 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record