Return to Record Maps

agency

HERITAGE HOSPICE, INC

Marietta, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
291 Source
Process composite
82 Source
Process measure denominator
345 Source
Hospice average daily census
49 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HERITAGE HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1275595415 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-01-30 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CYNTHIA RIVERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860786837]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE ROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961488036]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE ROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961488036]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-11-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON COLLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406832575]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON COLLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406832575]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON COLLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406832575]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(770) 423-5959 Source
CMS address
3315 HILLTOP DRIVE Source
ZIP code
30066 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$457.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,006 hospice service days, 349 distinct beneficiaries, $7,325,715 submitted charges, and $3,499,615 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$218.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,006 hospice service days, 349 distinct beneficiaries, $7,325,715 submitted charges, and $3,499,615 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record