Return to Record Maps

agency

BRIGHTMOOR HOSPICE, LLC

Griffin, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,289 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
1,857 Source
Hospice average daily census
344 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BRIGHTMOOR HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BRIGHTMOOR HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1275520751 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-02-06 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIGHTMOOR HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517997141]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DONNA MCNEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890182554]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM C BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436062932]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM C BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436062932]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(770) 467-9930 Source
CMS address
3247 NEWNAN ROAD Source
ZIP code
30223 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$576.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 117,282 hospice service days, 1,689 distinct beneficiaries, $67,654,912 submitted charges, and $24,512,986 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.01

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 117,282 hospice service days, 1,689 distinct beneficiaries, $67,654,912 submitted charges, and $24,512,986 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record