Return to Record Maps

agency

AFFINIS CARTERSVILLE

Cartersville, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
267 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
195 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AFFINIS HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AFFINIS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1669663506 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-12-09 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355592775]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MELISSA MURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507178316]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH A THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638367139]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH A THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638367139]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-10-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH A THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638367139]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH A THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638367139]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WYATT K BLAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274423348]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(678) 689-2343 Source
CMS address
162 W. MAIN STREET, SUITE 104 Source
ZIP code
30120 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$245.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,969 hospice service days, 240 distinct beneficiaries, $4,911,558 submitted charges, and $3,389,499 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,969 hospice service days, 240 distinct beneficiaries, $4,911,558 submitted charges, and $3,389,499 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record