Return to Record Maps

agency

LONGLEAF HOSPICE, LLC

Atlanta, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
772 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
979 Source
Hospice average daily census
207 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LONGLEAF HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1427206960 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-05-15 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLA PFIRMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476726076]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD P STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103992193]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD P STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103992193]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD P STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103992193]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD P STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103992193]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-12-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385710375]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385710375]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAMILY HOSPICE GROUP, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597995167]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FOUR STONES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931275922]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, IDA HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658447644]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOY TURNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284700279]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668548652]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668548652]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BUTTELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830265826]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(770) 939-9179 Source
CMS address
2310 PARKLAKE DRIVE SUITE 325 Source
ZIP code
30345 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$263.99

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 72,303 hospice service days, 762 distinct beneficiaries, $19,087,475 submitted charges, and $13,517,853 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 72,303 hospice service days, 762 distinct beneficiaries, $19,087,475 submitted charges, and $13,517,853 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record