Return to Record Maps

agency

AMEDISYS HOSPICE CARE OF NEWNAN

Newnan, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
283 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
256 Source
Hospice average daily census
85 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMEDISYS HOSPICE, L.L.C. Source
Enrolled DBA name
AMEDISYS HOSPICE CARE OF NEWNAN Source
Enrolled NPI
1528257169 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-01-26 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMEDISYS HOLDING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406880947]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-09-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMEDISYS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072421957]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-09-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIDGET R KAIGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668869165]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLIE KRAUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618364936]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER GUCKERT-GRIFFIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507148152]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA J BRAUD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486041985]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT G GINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163529975]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAVIS MIGLICCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577950070]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(770) 502-3667 Source
CMS address
1825 HIGHWAY 34 EAST,SUITE 2200 Source
ZIP code
30265 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$277.68

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,136 hospice service days, 291 distinct beneficiaries, $8,368,263 submitted charges, and $5,509,752 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,136 hospice service days, 291 distinct beneficiaries, $8,368,263 submitted charges, and $5,509,752 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record