Return to Record Maps

agency

ST JOSEPH HOSPICE, LLC

Augusta, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
47 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
31 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST. JOSEPH HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1275836082 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
10-26 NATIONWIDE TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406151398]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 35.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, 1026 ENTERPRISES II, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264809193]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 37.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, CDW INVESTMENTS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284042383]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHAIM DOV WINTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799916029]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRISTA A OBERMOELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921382854]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRISTA A OBERMOELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921382854]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JB ANCILLARY HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264919604]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 37.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, JUDAH BIENSTOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436158904]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN KEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658547187]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN KEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658547187]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATHEW CIECHAN III [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355473927]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-11-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MENACHEM WINTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901283852]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MM ACQUISITIONS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284128588]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, NAFTALI FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092192948]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NDF HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436521242]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 6%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCGA HOSPICE INVESTMENTS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719450535]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUSAN BRUCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163598459]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN BRUCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163598459]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN BRUCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163598459]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YM HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254818693]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, YOSEF MANNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183001035]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOSEF MANNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183001035]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(706) 922-7480 Source
CMS address
1231 AUGUSTA WEST PKWY Source
ZIP code
30909 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$223.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,150 hospice service days, 37 distinct beneficiaries, $1,152,966 submitted charges, and $791,101 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$153.61

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,150 hospice service days, 37 distinct beneficiaries, $1,152,966 submitted charges, and $791,101 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record