Return to Record Maps

agency

AVEANNA HOSPICE

Griffin, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
89 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
70 Source
Hospice average daily census
24 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SHEPHERDCARE HOSPICE,LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AVEANNA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1932459328 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-02-06 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133500986]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVEANNA HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668759473]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AVEANNA HEALTHCARE INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759668569]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AVEANNA HEALTHCARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 840577656]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AVEANNA HEALTHCARE SENIOR SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901218528]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BAIN CAPITAL FUND XI LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486931292]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 36.04%; PE: yes; REIT: no, BCIP ASSOCIATES IV US L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577840388]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 5.43%; PE: yes; REIT: no, BCPE EAGLE INVESTOR, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022484344]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 42.42%; PE: no; REIT: no, DEBORAH STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183085327]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAMILTON LANE CO-INVESTMENT FUND III HOLDINGS - 2 LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779894662]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 7.62%; PE: yes; REIT: no, J.H. WHITNEY VII LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 345569497]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 16.36%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFREY SHANER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931017308]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY SHANER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931017308]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERROLD PERCHIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991860843]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KABIR K DAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476695594]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW BUCKHALTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274994413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW BUCKHALTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274994413]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NUT TREE MASTER FUND LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072055904]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-31; ownership: 6.43%; PE: no; REIT: no, PEA WASHINGTON HOLDINGS, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931575255]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 5.54%; PE: yes; REIT: no, PSA HEALTHCARE INVESTMENT HOLDING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648590265]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-27; ownership: 8.17%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
4 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
BAIN CAPITAL FUND XI LP, BCIP ASSOCIATES IV US L.P., HAMILTON LANE CO-INVESTMENT FUND III HOLDINGS - 2 LP, PEA WASHINGTON HOLDINGS, LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(678) 603-1321 Source
CMS address
1501 KALAMAZOO DRIVE, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
30224 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.91

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,892 hospice service days, 87 distinct beneficiaries, $2,106,568 submitted charges, and $1,534,798 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.60

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,892 hospice service days, 87 distinct beneficiaries, $2,106,568 submitted charges, and $1,534,798 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record