Return to Record Maps

agency

HELPING HANDS HOSPICE

Augusta, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
14 Source
Last-days measure denominator
112 Source
Process composite
79 Source
Process measure denominator
109 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HELPING HANDS HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HEALTHCAREFIRST, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1013251123 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-06-27 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KASHIF NASEEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355349622]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-06-27; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KASHIF NASEEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355349622]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-27; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KASHIF NASEEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355349622]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-06-27; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KASHIF NASEEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355349622]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET WILLIAMSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234370446]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-06-26; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SABRINA MOSLEY WILLIAMSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416198627]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-06-27; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(706) 432-8321 Source
CMS address
1350 AUGUSTA WEST PARKWAY Source
ZIP code
30909 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$221.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,063 hospice service days, 139 distinct beneficiaries, $2,449,856 submitted charges, and $1,810,234 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.63

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,063 hospice service days, 139 distinct beneficiaries, $2,449,856 submitted charges, and $1,810,234 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record