Return to Record Maps

agency

FAMILY HOSPICE

Villa Rica, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
254 Source
Process composite
77 Source
Process measure denominator
416 Source
Hospice average daily census
98 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ANGEL HEART HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
FAMILY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1700402443 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
D Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY L NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800088709]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860970126]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860970126]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAMILY HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648652735]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JACK DRAUGHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385817113]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY K NICKELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476712324]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY K NICKELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476712324]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH HERRIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274870506]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCUS L KIMSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456543354]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCUS L KIMSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456543354]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SHANNON MOODY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597939439]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN STANTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961676259]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN STANTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961676259]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN STANTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961676259]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE 2021 MARK KIMSEY FAMILY TRUST DATED JUNE 30, 2021 [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092169284]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 50.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE DRAUGHON FAMILY TRUST DATED JANUARY 22, 2021 [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264880715]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 33.2%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(434) 977-9711 Source
CMS address
435 WEST BANKHEAD HWY Source
ZIP code
30180 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$237.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,962 hospice service days, 340 distinct beneficiaries, $4,973,258 submitted charges, and $3,952,321 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,962 hospice service days, 340 distinct beneficiaries, $4,973,258 submitted charges, and $3,952,321 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record