Return to Record Maps

agency

CAPSTONE HOSPICE LLC

Peachtree Corners, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,343 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
1,349 Source
Hospice average daily census
330 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAPSTONE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1598134975 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-02-05 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
5CP CAPSTONE HOLDING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789151739]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-13; ownership: 76.34%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAPSTONE BLOCKER INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163999111]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-13; ownership: 23.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAPSTONE HOPSICE HOLDING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416424460]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-13; ownership: 19.85%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAPSTONE HOPSICE PARENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133696180]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAPSTONE HOSPICE ACQUISTIONS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 941777999]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAPSTONE HOSPICE INTERMEDIATE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779050729]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAPSTONE SPLITTER LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971070921]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-13; ownership: 23.74%; PE: no; REIT: no, FIFTH CENTURY PARTNERS FUND II LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517434566]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-13; ownership: 52.6%; PE: yes; REIT: no, HUGH HENDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668497074]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-03-13; ownership: 19.85%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUGH HENDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668497074]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1966-06-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUGH HENDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668497074]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1966-06-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUGH HENDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668497074]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY B CRONIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496716441]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
1 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
FIFTH CENTURY PARTNERS FUND II LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(770) 558-6202 Source
CMS address
5550 PEACHTREE PARKWAY, SUITE 150 Source
ZIP code
30092 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$238.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 109,212 hospice service days, 1,193 distinct beneficiaries, $26,094,792 submitted charges, and $20,112,337 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 109,212 hospice service days, 1,193 distinct beneficiaries, $26,094,792 submitted charges, and $20,112,337 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record