Return to Record Maps

agency

AFFINITY HOSPICE

Lawrenceville, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
525 Source
Process composite
82 Source
Process measure denominator
1,087 Source
Hospice average daily census
143 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SB HEALTHCARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AFFINITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1003273095 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM C CRUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193841039]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AFFINITY HOSPICE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507195948]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AFFINITY HOSPICE INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971997941]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AFFINITY HOSPICE ULTIMATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618348897]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIDGEWAY HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921305590]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHERYL JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638658941]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587909411]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DRAGONFLY FINANCE HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092186270]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FOSH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981075165]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 11.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRANKLIN PARK CO-INVESTMENT FUND V LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325419500]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 6.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, GO IV EQUALIZATION (ECI) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395232979]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-04; ownership: 9.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR EQUITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL VI LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214308402]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 15.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR EQUITY PARTNERS VI CO-INVEST LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123499316]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 9.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR EQUITY PARTNERS VI LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850762048]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 35.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR LP CO-INVEST VI-AH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961873146]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 9.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR VI LL-AH LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860863057]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 15.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR VI-AH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597136788]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 35.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARILYN SALADA LIGON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294897724]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAY L SHROUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658281266]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAY L SHROUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658281266]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAY L SHROUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658281266]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SB HEALTHCARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971800574]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-08-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SB HEALTHCARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971800574]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-08-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(678) 878-3215 Source
CMS address
2000 RIVERSIDE PARKWAY, SUITE 107 Source
ZIP code
30043 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 45,971 hospice service days, 856 distinct beneficiaries, $13,867,976 submitted charges, and $9,831,592 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$213.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 45,971 hospice service days, 856 distinct beneficiaries, $13,867,976 submitted charges, and $9,831,592 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record