Return to Record Maps

agency

HOMESPUN HOSPICE, LLC

Calhoun, GA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
202 Source
Process composite
8 Source
Process measure denominator
233 Source
Hospice average daily census
85 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOMESPUN HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOMESPUN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1558710541 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-03-09 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HOMESPUN HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012290786]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-03-16; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIMBERLY W "WENDY" WHITTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567745235]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-09; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY W "WENDY" WHITTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567745235]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-03-09; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TED M PENNEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 840269767]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-11-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRY SCOTT WHITTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234631482]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L THEUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931298551]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-09; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L THEUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931298551]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-03-09; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(678) 986-7746 Source
CMS address
308 N WALL STREET Source
ZIP code
30701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$205.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,934 hospice service days, 296 distinct beneficiaries, $5,539,975 submitted charges, and $4,496,980 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,934 hospice service days, 296 distinct beneficiaries, $5,539,975 submitted charges, and $4,496,980 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

GA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 5,246,628 hospice service days and 57,332 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record