Return to Record Maps

agency

ST FRANCIS HOSPICE

Honolulu, HI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
35 Source
Last-days measure denominator
992 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
738 Source
Hospice average daily census
168 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST. FRANCIS COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST. FRANCIS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1215948914 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARON C K W WONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496723744]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-04-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORANTE PUMARAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052671229]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN MORIMOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880025972]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN MORIMOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880025972]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST. FRANCIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496815698]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1983-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(808) 595-7566 Source
CMS address
24 PUIWA ROAD - IN PATIENT UNIT Source
ZIP code
96817 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$257.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 57,097 hospice service days, 729 distinct beneficiaries, $14,703,464 submitted charges, and $12,730,559 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 57,097 hospice service days, 729 distinct beneficiaries, $14,703,464 submitted charges, and $12,730,559 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record