Return to Record Maps

agency

NAVIAN HAWAII

Honolulu, HI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
511 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
515 Source
Hospice average daily census
101 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE HAWAII, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
NAVIAN HAWAII Source
Enrolled NPI
1770568271 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-11-15 (HI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDRA WROE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890173884]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARTHUR MALLET [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163800152]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL HAIRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 446522692]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL HAIRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 446522692]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN TAKAMINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072991066]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL KOBAYASHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395211239]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODY KIAMBAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719408855]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE SCHMEICHEL DIETRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688846017]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE SCHMEICHEL DIETRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688846017]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH ZERI [Individual; CMS owner ID 648270454]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMARIE MATTHEWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628599768]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATHEW LOUGHLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012359433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE PRUITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 143734673]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMAN CHENG [Individual; CMS owner ID 345628335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK J DUARTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931330537]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT ODA [Individual; CMS owner ID 446771588]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNYONG NAKATA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537680673]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(808) 924-9255 Source
CMS address
680 IWILEI ROAD Source
ZIP code
96817 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$399.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,379 hospice service days, 427 distinct beneficiaries, $12,134,110 submitted charges, and $6,898,017 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,379 hospice service days, 427 distinct beneficiaries, $12,134,110 submitted charges, and $6,898,017 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record