Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE MAUI

Wailuku, HI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
678 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
533 Source
Hospice average daily census
97 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE MAUI, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE MAUI HALE Source
Enrolled NPI
1063445690 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-11-16 (HI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARRY A. HYMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759513633]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN K. YANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 840422721]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD FARMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052385911]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE BONAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931331816]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID J. KRUEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204068182]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY M. KNUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022240902]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES N. WHITCOMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668604547]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER BERNARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880137751]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-07-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA GILDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012315773]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARILYN GRIFFIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082083092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW PIETSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395977276]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-10-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE DWYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163804188]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROWENA MARCIEL-ENOMOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113159096]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT CROCKFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577795459]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI L. REEVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486886363]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WIEBKE DANIELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436235165]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2002-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(808) 244-5555 Source
CMS address
400 MAHALANI STREET Source
ZIP code
96793 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.73

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,827 hospice service days, 520 distinct beneficiaries, $10,680,194 submitted charges, and $7,030,884 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.85

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,827 hospice service days, 520 distinct beneficiaries, $10,680,194 submitted charges, and $7,030,884 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record