Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF KONA

Kailua Kona, HI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
278 Source
Process composite
63 Source
Process measure denominator
182 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF KONA INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1356409270 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-08-26 (HI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARRON BIBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557754751]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARL GLEED [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294128492]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB BURRILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911390117]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER SHIMADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476946674]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN SHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385037589]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KOA WOOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567855760]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA VARNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 840396388]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-03-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA VARNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 840396388]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-03-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAMIE BRAMLETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 648663849]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT AST [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466845664]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANA BULLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739572934]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(808) 324-7700 Source
CMS address
75-5925 WALUA ROAD, SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
96740 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$389.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,449 hospice service days, 177 distinct beneficiaries, $3,680,846 submitted charges, and $2,037,058 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$215.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,449 hospice service days, 177 distinct beneficiaries, $3,680,846 submitted charges, and $2,037,058 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record