Return to Record Maps

agency

NORTH HAWAII HOSPICE, INC

Kamuela, HI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
150 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
113 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTH HAWAII HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1265428510 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-09-06 (HI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BEVERLY L DAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618121138]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BIGETTE NEMCHICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012453202]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-15; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRITTNEY H SPIVAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 446563910]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA MAHANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971757493]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAYE A MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123564317]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-15; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAISY JARDINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890949317]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN G ROTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 42464562]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARYN CLAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698031904]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARITA SCHEFFEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779737291]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL PETROSIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214293521]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAT BERGIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42576357]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE LADWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133485444]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE LADWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133485444]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE KITTELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688930993]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUE NEYENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406112713]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN HUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092617563]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRGINIA FLYNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860758174]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY G CRAVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072767581]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM S LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991765323]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(808) 885-7547 Source
CMS address
65-1328 KAWAIHAE ROAD Source
ZIP code
96743 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$231.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,845 hospice service days, 92 distinct beneficiaries, $1,119,360 submitted charges, and $967,937 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$199.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,845 hospice service days, 92 distinct beneficiaries, $1,119,360 submitted charges, and $967,937 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record