Return to Record Maps

agency

KAUAI HOSPICE

Lihue, HI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
386 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
263 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KAUAI HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1407887813 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-06-14 (HI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY K PAJELA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800031915]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA MORRIS HANNAH-WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577823293]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAMIEN K CHONG-HANSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547417636]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN J DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294970307]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH R YAP [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698910701]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK S HUBBARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456596568]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARYNEL P VALENZUELA [Individual; CMS owner ID 244475358]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTA L WEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234374349]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS L LODICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406870377]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRICIA-LYNN K YAMASHITA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961647078]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRICIA-LYNN K YAMASHITA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961647078]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-05-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER J SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618112723]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(808) 245-7277 Source
CMS address
4457 PAHE'E STREET Source
ZIP code
96766 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$240.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,589 hospice service days, 258 distinct beneficiaries, $3,991,966 submitted charges, and $3,449,189 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.92

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,589 hospice service days, 258 distinct beneficiaries, $3,991,966 submitted charges, and $3,449,189 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record