Return to Record Maps

agency

ISLANDS HOSPICE

Honolulu, HI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,257 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
1,060 Source
Hospice average daily census
304 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ISLANDS HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1184932345 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-09-23 (OK) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADEN 201701, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880072545]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER LACKNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002118080]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER LACKNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002118080]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER LACKNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002118080]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN MICHAEL WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810807203]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE R SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355680208]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE R SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355680208]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(808) 550-2552 Source
CMS address
820 MILILANI ST, SUITE 400 Source
ZIP code
96813 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$268.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 96,367 hospice service days, 1,044 distinct beneficiaries, $25,883,049 submitted charges, and $20,981,345 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 96,367 hospice service days, 1,044 distinct beneficiaries, $25,883,049 submitted charges, and $20,981,345 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record