Return to Record Maps

agency

MALAMA OLA HEALTH SERVICES LLC

Honolulu, HI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
35 Source
Last-days measure denominator
743 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
538 Source
Hospice average daily census
192 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MALAMA OLA HEALTH SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1588171284 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-04-20 (HI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTOPHER K KWOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567627276]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY F DUICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779482427]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-26; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL G DUICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981666898]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-26; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL G DUICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981666898]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(808) 543-1188 Source
CMS address
1783 PIIKEA STREET Source
ZIP code
96818 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$299.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 58,551 hospice service days, 590 distinct beneficiaries, $17,512,013 submitted charges, and $12,775,860 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$218.20

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 58,551 hospice service days, 590 distinct beneficiaries, $17,512,013 submitted charges, and $12,775,860 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record