Return to Record Maps

agency

KAISER PERMANENTE CARE AT HOME, OAHU HOSPICE

Honolulu, HI

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
55 Source
Hospice average daily census
2 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS Source
Enrolled DBA name
KAISER PERMANENTE CARE AT HOME, OAHU HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1073212460 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1948-02-19 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARNOLD EUGENE WASHINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416250113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID F HOFFMEISTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204150832]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID J BARGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446503973]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS A LEMIEUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597780676]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY A ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527285501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY A ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527285501]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, INES GAETA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517347099]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719399765]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719399765]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719399765]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY E EPSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123260973]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY MING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850490673]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH A JOHANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567469000]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE S HEISZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931423571]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET E PORFIDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 648434282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW T RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830503697]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAMON F BAEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426340050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA M BENJAMIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163331075]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD P SHANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163326323]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224317276]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(808) 432-7660 Source
CMS address
3288 MOANALUA RD Source
ZIP code
96819 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$757.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,581 hospice service days, 44 distinct beneficiaries, $1,197,846 submitted charges, and $396,825 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$251

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,581 hospice service days, 44 distinct beneficiaries, $1,197,846 submitted charges, and $396,825 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

HI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 566,330 hospice service days and 6,399 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record