Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF NORTH IDAHO

Coeur D Alene, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
671 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,055 Source
Hospice average daily census
116 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF NORTH IDAHO INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1245235878 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-11-30 (ID) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASHLEY TENNIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315320553]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY TENNIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315320553]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY TENNIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315320553]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA A BRADLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749710945]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE A CRUMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012360175]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES S RILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335617620]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET D ROBNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830629039]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN S CABELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810084811]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEAH J JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082806914]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORA BLODGETT-WHALEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092989582]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA B MASSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921451089]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA RICHESIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426392895]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT J VENERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618381401]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARI L SUGIMURA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709290588]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWNA CAULEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567956121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-11-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWNA CAULEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567956121]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWNA CAULEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567956121]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-11-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWNA CAULEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567956121]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERI L ISCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426332024]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY T QUINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284797648]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(208) 772-7994 Source
CMS address
2290 W PRAIRIE AVE Source
ZIP code
83815 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$336.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,753 hospice service days, 992 distinct beneficiaries, $14,399,353 submitted charges, and $9,064,774 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,753 hospice service days, 992 distinct beneficiaries, $14,399,353 submitted charges, and $9,064,774 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record