Return to Record Maps

agency

BONNER COMMUNITY HOSPICE

Sandpoint, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
26 Source
Last-days measure denominator
191 Source
Process composite
61 Source
Process measure denominator
123 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BONNER GENERAL HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BONNER COMMUNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1073562591 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1949-07-13 (ID) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARTON CASEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678843455]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BONNER GENERAL HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082690466]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1992-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DEIRDRE BAUMGARTNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284829433]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM FRANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375852429]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN ELSAESSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496836413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN P HENNESSY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355589086]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN P HENNESSY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355589086]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE M ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385736420]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT A BURGSTAHLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658356738]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN WOODWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496025272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERYL L RICKARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628054004]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERYL L RICKARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628054004]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMI FEYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608039417]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS L LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032124763]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1991-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIM COCHRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214018233]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(208) 265-1179 Source
CMS address
520 NORTH THIRD AVENUE Source
ZIP code
83864 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$260.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,228 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $1,885,976 submitted charges, and $1,203,863 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,228 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $1,885,976 submitted charges, and $1,203,863 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record