Return to Record Maps

agency

SYRINGA GENERAL HOSPITAL HOSPICE

Grangeville, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
40 Source
Last-days measure denominator
40 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
91 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SYRINGA GENERAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT C I F Source
Enrolled DBA name
SYRINGA GENERAL HOSPITAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1225162019 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLENE BOYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446722342]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID E MCKNIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759873649]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD W ZUMWALT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921374851]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUNTHER M WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577839406]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES J PARADISO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668964552]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE M CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204102130]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335529676]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOGAN STAPLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577055466]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDALL J NIGHTENGALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456357995]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYRINGA GENERAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT C I F [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800707530]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TERRI TACKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395828008]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(208) 983-1700 Source
CMS address
607 WEST MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
83530 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$198.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,916 hospice service days, 97 distinct beneficiaries, $1,768,771 submitted charges, and $1,386,514 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$155.51

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,916 hospice service days, 97 distinct beneficiaries, $1,768,771 submitted charges, and $1,386,514 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record