Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF EASTERN IDAHO

Idaho Falls, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
76 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
88 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF EASTERN IDAHO, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1407859721 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2000-04-10 (ID) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CORINA BAHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729429840]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA K OZAKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385014869]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA A WETHERALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294105771]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE KEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305079765]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-03-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE SHELDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395978753]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE SHELDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395978753]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH BARNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002257128]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER MCCULLOCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193166213]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEN KRIVANEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830698638]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA DE BRUYN KOPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456685122]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163328717]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-05-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIERRA MCNEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456792571]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIERRA MCNEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456792571]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE HAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517401516]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM J SEWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911377494]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(208) 529-0342 Source
CMS address
1810 MORAN STREET Source
ZIP code
83401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,080 hospice service days, 73 distinct beneficiaries, $1,708,341 submitted charges, and $990,854 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.97

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,080 hospice service days, 73 distinct beneficiaries, $1,708,341 submitted charges, and $990,854 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record