Return to Record Maps

agency

INTERMOUNTAIN HOMECARE HOSPICE - CASSIA

Burley, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
97 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
85 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
IHC HEALTH SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH HOSPICE ¿ CASSIA Source
Enrolled NPI
1972678316 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BENJAMIN ROMNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789970807]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEIRDRA WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810343647]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284169749]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK PROVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820142730]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATT C PACKARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729367073]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA K RAVERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638458987]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-08; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA RICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193250652]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RILEY WATTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729513288]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT PETTITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183070907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT SPENDLOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810422375]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT W ALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931279155]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON COOKE BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446214258]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN ROBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597137240]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM CAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587645692]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HULTERSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638525454]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(208) 677-6282 Source
CMS address
1501 HILAND AVE, STE Z Source
ZIP code
83318 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$246.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,040 hospice service days, 56 distinct beneficiaries, $502,191 submitted charges, and $345,903 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,040 hospice service days, 56 distinct beneficiaries, $502,191 submitted charges, and $345,903 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record