Return to Record Maps

agency

HANDS OF HOPE HOSPICE

Idaho Falls, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
166 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
94 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HANDS OF HOPE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MISSION HOSPICE SERVICES OF IDAHO FALLS Source
Enrolled NPI
1497706485 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-12-16 (ID) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AUDRA COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173964442]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-10-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BOYD KIMBALL SOUTHWICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537131065]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAPRICORN HEALTHCARE & SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES II, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052699840]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-25; ownership: 9.49%; PE: no; REIT: no, EAGLE ROCK HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688086465]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MH HOLDINGS MANAGEMENT HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153710314]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 21.47%; PE: no; REIT: no, MISSION HEALTHCARE INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547590770]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MISSION HEALTHCARE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648570507]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MISSION JAZZ BUYER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274931472]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVE MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315307022]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315307022]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TVG BOLT BUYER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547676413]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 47.79%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG MH HOLDINGS III (FT) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173939048]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 15.73%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG MH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123435799]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG MH III (FT) BLOCKER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890101760]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 15.73%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG MH INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779990346]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISTRIA FUND III (FT) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254747132]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 15.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISTRIA FUND III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426464306]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 32.05%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(208) 523-7441 Source
CMS address
3242 S WOODRUFF AVE Source
ZIP code
83404 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$223

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,373 hospice service days, 149 distinct beneficiaries, $3,428,111 submitted charges, and $2,442,334 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,373 hospice service days, 149 distinct beneficiaries, $3,428,111 submitted charges, and $2,442,334 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record