Return to Record Maps

agency

JOURNEYS HOSPICE

Nampa, ID

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
129 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
67 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JOURNEYS HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1154428944 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-09-22 (ID) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEAN HUMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062735673]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-05-01; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA VELASQUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244238137]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA VELASQUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244238137]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-10-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J KOGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032101043]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(208) 353-4285 Source
CMS address
223 EAST AMITY Source
ZIP code
83686 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,760 hospice service days, 132 distinct beneficiaries, $3,529,069 submitted charges, and $2,334,042 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.63

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,760 hospice service days, 132 distinct beneficiaries, $3,529,069 submitted charges, and $2,334,042 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ID state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 894,771 hospice service days and 11,011 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record